OUSA Referendum

OUSA 2019 Executive Elections


President

Round 1 Votes %
James Heath 2,439 58.87
Laura Cairns 1,704 41.13
  4,143  

No confidence votes: 267

James Heath is the President winner, with 2439 votes (58.87%) at round 1.


Administrative Vice President

Round 1 Votes %
Porourangi Templeton-Reedy 1,681 41.28
Roger Yan 1,605 39.42
Matthew Schep 786 19.30
  4,072  

No confidence votes: 338

Candidate Matthew Schep will be removed from the next round due to having the lowest number of votes (786) in this round.

 

Round 2 Votes %
Porourangi Templeton-Reedy 2,033 50.31
Roger Yan 2,008 49.69
Matthew Schep    
  4,041  

Porourangi Templeton-Reedy is the Administrative Vice President winner, with 2033 votes (50.31%) at round 2.


Finance Officer

Round 1 Votes %
Bonnie Harrison 2,631 66.39
Norhan El Sanjak 1,332 33.61
  3,963  

No confidence votes: 447

Bonnie Harrison is the Finance Officer winner, with 2631 votes (66.39%) at round 1.


Education Officer

Round 1 Votes %
Will Dreyer 1,927 49.58
Andre Castaing 1,100 28.30
Rafael Clarke 860 22.13
  3,887  

No confidence votes: 523

Candidate Rafael Clarke will be removed from the next round due to having the lowest number of votes (860) in this round.

 

Round 2 Votes %
Will Dreyer 2,425 62.95
Andre Castaing 1,427 37.05
Rafael Clarke    
  3,852  

Will Dreyer is the Education Officer winner, with 2425 votes (62.95%) at round 2.


Welfare Officer

Round 1 Votes %
Kerrin Robertson-Scanlon 1,899 50.18
Andrew Rudolph 1,885 49.82
  3,784  

No confidence votes: 626

Kerrin Robertson-Scanlon is the Welfare Officer winner, with 1899 votes (50.18%) at round 1.


Campaigns Portfolio Executive Officer

Round 1 Votes %
Sam Purchas 1,096 28.86
Adam Currie 1,089 28.68
Georgia Mischefski-Gray 1,065 28.05
Henri Faulkner 547 14.41
  3,797  

No confidence votes: 613

Candidate Henri Faulkner will be removed from the next round due to having the lowest number of votes (547) in this round.

 

Round 2 Votes %
Georgia Mischefski-Gray 1,275 33.83
Sam Purchas 1,266 33.59
Adam Currie 1,228 32.58
Henri Faulkner    
  3,769  

Candidate Adam Currie will be removed from the next round due to having the lowest number of votes (1228) in this round.

 

Round 3 Votes %
Georgia Mischefski-Gray 1,932 52.24
Sam Purchas 1,766 47.76
Henri Faulkner    
Adam Currie    
  3,698  

Georgia Mischefski-Gray is the Campaigns Portfolio Executive Officer winner, with 1932 votes (52.24%) at round 3.


Postgraduate Students Portfolio Executive Officer

Round 1 Votes %
Dermot Frengley 171 50.89
Sinead Gill 165 49.11
  336  

No confidence votes: 17

Dermot Frengley is the Postgraduate Students Portfolio Executive Officer winner, with 171 votes (50.89%) at round 1.


Postgraduate Students Portfolio Executive Officer By-Election (2018)

Round 1 Votes %
Dermot Frengley 177 52.21
Sinead Gill 162 47.79
  339  

No confidence votes: 14

Dermot Frengley is the Postgraduate Students Portfolio Executive Officer By-Election (2018) winner, with 177 votes (52.21%) at round 1.


International Students Portfolio Executive Officer

Round 1 Votes %
Sabrina Alhady 137 60.35
Clare Adams 90 39.65
  227  

No confidence votes: 18

Sabrina Alhady is the International Students Portfolio Executive Officer winner, with 137 votes (60.35%) at round 1.


Recreation Portfolio Executive Officer

Round 1 Votes %
Josh Smith 2,266 58.58
Carl Aarsen 1,602 41.42
  3,868  

No confidence votes: 542

Josh Smith is the Recreation Portfolio Executive Officer winner, with 2266 votes (58.58%) at round 1.


Colleges Portfolio Executive Officer

Round 1 Votes %
Jack Manning 1,434 36.93
Jesse Drake 1,279 32.94
Findlay Campbell 1,170 30.13
  3,883  

No confidence votes: 527

Candidate Findlay Campbell will be removed from the next round due to having the lowest number of votes (1170) in this round.

 

Round 2 Votes %
Jack Manning 1,952 51.07
Jesse Drake 1,870 48.93
Findlay Campbell    
  3,822  

Jack Manning is the Colleges Portfolio Executive Officer winner, with 1952 votes (51.07%) at round 2.


Te Roopu Maori Tumuaki (President)

Round 1 Votes %
Taylor Terekia 545 100.00
  545  

No confidence votes: 37

Taylor Terekia is the Te Roopu Maori Tumuaki (President) winner, with 545 votes (100%) at round 1.


Te Roopu Maori Kaituhi (Secretary)

Round 1 Votes %
Blaze Leslie 537 100.00
  537  

No confidence votes: 45

Blaze Leslie is the Te Roopu Maori Kaituhi (Secretary) winner, with 537 votes (100%) at round 1.


Te Roopu Maori Recreation & Welfare Officer

Round 1 Votes %
Zaine Akuhata-Huntington 544 100.00
  544  

No confidence votes: 38

Zaine Akuhata-Huntington is the Te Roopu Maori Recreation & Welfare Officer winner, with 544 votes (100%) at round 1.


Te Roopu Maori Cultural & Education Officer

Round 1 Votes %
Oromairoa Rangawhenua 547 100.00
  547  

No confidence votes: 35

Oromairoa Rangawhenua is the Te Roopu Maori Cultural & Education Officer winner, with 547 votes (100%) at round 1.